Barletta Announces Nominees to U.S. Service Academies

Dec 28, 2016
Press Release
Top-Notch Group of Students Presented to Academies as Candidates for Admission

WASHINGTON – Congressman Lou Barletta (PA-11) today announced the list of nominees from Pennsylvania’s 11th Congressional District to attend the United States service academies.  Students who expressed interest in attending a service academy were interviewed by an independent review board of community leaders and representatives of the military community, which made final recommendations.  Factors such as academic achievements, extra-curricular activities, leadership skills, physical aptitude, character, and motivation were taken into consideration and compared with other applicants.  

The academies include the U.S. Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland; the U.S. Military Academy in West Point, New York; the U.S. Air Force Academy in Colorado Springs, Colorado; and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy in Kings Point, New York.  The U.S. Coast Guard Academy does not require a Congressional nomination. 

“This group of bright, motivated young Americans represents the best of what our part of Pennsylvania has to offer, and they are to be commended for choosing to begin their adult lives in service to this nation,” Barletta said.  “We should all be proud of what these young people have already achieved, and await eagerly to see their future successes.  I wish them well as they continue through the rigorous process of seeking admission to our prestigious and elite service academies.”

Students may be nominated by their member of Congress, both U.S. Senators, or by applying to the Vice President of the United States.  Securing a Congressional nomination is a vital step in the process, but does not guarantee admission.  Each service academy will make final determination of which students ultimately are admitted.

Rep. Barletta’s list of nominees includes (listing is alphabetical and does not indicate standing or preference):

U.S. Naval Academy

•    Lauren Anderson, Wyoming Seminary, Kingston, PA
•    Sarah Elizabeth Ebert, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA
•    Elizabeth Kate Gergal, Central Dauphin High School, Harrisburg, PA
•    Samuel John Haseman, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA
•    Lexington N. McLellan, Currently with family stationed in Germany, originally from Wyoming County
•    Riley Samantha Oremus, Dallas Senior High School, Dallas, PA
•    Mason Medford Roadcap, Bishop McDevitt High School, Harrisburg, PA 
•    Christian Roberts, Dallas High School, Dallas, PA
•    Rachel Lynn Wentz, Trinity High School, Camp Hill, PA 
•    Bartholomew Paul Winn, II, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA

U.S. Military Academy

•    Anah Jule Bozentka, Holy Redeemer High School, Wilkes-Barre, PA
•    Grace Marie Echevarria, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA
•    Nicholas Fricchione, Bishop McDevitt High School, Harrisburg, PA
•    Justin Edward Groschek, Berwick Area Senior High School, Berwick, PA
•    Samuel John Haseman, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA
•    Leandra Ellen Ramos, Greater Nanticoke Area High School, Nanticoke, PA
•    Jessica Rawls, Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, PA
•    Alyse Rawls, Central Dauphin East High School, Harrisburg, PA
•    Jacob T. Rob. Boiling Springs High School, Boiling Springs, PA
•    William Todd Webber, Boiling Springs High School, Boiling Springs, PA

U.S. Air Force Academy

•    Abel Shedwick Botterbusch, Middletown Area High School, Middletown, PA
•    Anthony Joseph Roger Diminick, West Shore Christian Academy, Shiremanstown, PA
•    Grace Marie Echevarria, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA
•    Mitchell Fowler, Tunkhannock High School, Tunkhannock, PA
•    Bartholomew Paul Winn, II, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy

•    Samuel John Haseman, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA
•    Kelly Bruce Holdren, Millville Area High School, Millville, PA
•    Bartholomew Paul Winn, II, Carlisle High School, Carlisle, PA

Issues: