Rep. Barletta announces U.S. service academy nominations

Dec 6, 2011
Press Release

WASHINGTON – U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta, PA-11, proudly announced the students from the 11th District who he is nominating to the United States service academies.

“Students who seek a nomination to the service academies of the United States choose to pursue challenging academic courses combined with a high level of discipline and personal responsibility. The students who sought nominations from my office were highly qualified, and all should be pleased with their accomplishments,” Rep. Barletta said. “I’m proud to nominate these students to our nation’s service academies, and I wish them success as they move on to the next level.”

Nominated students are:

U.S. Military Academy, West Point, N.Y.

Cooper Joseph Nordquist, son of Joseph and Gail Nordquist of East Stroudsburg, a student at Stroudsburg High School;

Rex Aziz Sheikh, son of Kathleen and Feroz Sheikh of Mountain Top, a student at George Washington University and a graduate of Holy Redeemer High School, Wilkes-Barre;

Matthew Robert Wolfel, son of Kimberly and Robert Wolfel Jr. of Jessup, a student at Valley View High School;

Nicholas Donald Mantz, son of David and Judy Mantz of Andreas, a student at Lehighton Area High School;

James Joseph Catina, son of Janet and Jerry Catina of Stroudsburg, a student at Stroudsburg High School;

Fabio Peralta, son of Ana Cuesta of Tobyhanna, a student at Pocono Mountain West High School.

 

U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.

Daniel Lane Jensen, son of Charles and Virginia Jensen of Stroudsburg, a student at Faith Christian School in Roseto;

MacKenzie Stuart Tasetano, son of Frank and Kathi Tasetano of Stroudsburg, a student at Stroudsburg High School;

Zachary Tyler Coleman, son of Amy and LeRoy Coleman Jr. of Lehighton, a student at Lehighton Area High School;

James Joseph Chimola Jr., son of Beth and James Chimola Sr. of Plains, a student at Coughlin High School;

Nickolas Forsberg, son of Margaret and David Forsberg of Mountain Top, a student at Crestwood High School;

Colin Stephen Carey, son of Craig and Jackie Carey of Old Forge, a student at Old Forge High School;

James Joseph Catina, son of Janet and Jerry Catina of Stroudsburg, a student at Stroudsburg High School;

Nicholas Donald Mantz, son of David and Judy Mantz of Andreas, a student at Lehighton Area High School.

 

U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Matthew John Caccese, son of Robert and Colleen Caccese of Weatherly, a student at Weatherly Area High School;

Christopher Lafey, son of James and Cathy Lafey of Weatherly, a student at Weatherly Area High School;

Daniel Lane Jensen, son of Charles and Virginia Jensen of Stroudsburg, a student at Faith Christian School in Roseto;

Aaron William Cetnar (to the USAFA Preparatory School), son of Lyle and Marcy Cetnar of Kunkletown, a student at Pleasant Valley High School.

 

U.S. Coast Guard Academy, New London, Conn.

Note: Students do not receive nominations to this academy; they receive a letter of support from Rep. Barletta.

Tyler Marc Gfeller, son of Marc and Cherie Gfeller of Nanticoke, a student at Wyoming Area;

Thomas J. Chirico, son of Thomas and Elizabeth Chirico of Hazleton, a student at Hazleton Area High School.

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, N.Y.

Gibran Mora, son of Luis and Ana Mora of Scranton, a student at New Mexico Military Institute and a graduate of Scranton High School.

 

###